IT Squared Pty Ltd (ACN:  142 016 377) IT  Squared recognizes the importance of your privacy and this policy outlines how we handle personal information and comply by the requirements of the privacy law including the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). This policy applies to all activities of “IT Squared”. Information collected from our customers, suppliers, employees, contractors and other individuals is done so when necessary for business purposes only.   This is to enable us to provide you with the services/products you require and to operate our business efficiently. Information collected may consist of:  name, address, email, telephone, equipment and systems you use, services and products we have provided to you,  contact we have had with you, andany referrals recommendations we may have made. This information may be collected directly from you or from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies, your other service providers or your representative. Your information is not disclosed without your consent unless:  1.  it is required by law 2. we believe it necessary in order to provide you with the services/goods you require 3.  it is permitted by this policy 4. it is required to implement our terms of service 5. it is required to protect the rights, property or safety of IT Squared, its employees, agents, or customers  e.t.c 6. if the sale of some or all of the  IT Squared business is transferred to another party 7. our professional advisers including accountants, auditors and lawyers deem it necessary 8. it is required by credit providers, credit reporting and fraud checking agencies. We do not routinely advertise, but on occasions we may contact you to inform you of any improvements to our products and services, or inform you about other products and services which are relevant to your requirements. Please contact us if you do not wish this to occur and allow 28 days for your request to be processed.  Consent to this will otherwise be assumed. We do not disclose information about you to advertisers or sell your details to marketing agencies. Some of our service providers may on occasion have access to your personal information in the course of maximizing the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations.  We require our service providers, employees, contractors and other agents to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep or use this information for any unauthorized purposes. IT Squared takes every precaution to keep your personal information protected on secure servers in controlled facilities.  You are welcome to request the personal information we hold about you.  We require this request in writing, and it will attract an administration fee.  This information will be made available to you within 14 days. Precautions are taken to ensure your personal information is accurate.  Please notify us if there are any errors or changes to you personal information. Cookie Technology may be used on our website for the purpose of providing information and services to web site visitors.  Cookies are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions and useful in determining traffic patterns through our website.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Whilst performing our services we may come across information stored on your computer.  If this information is of an illegal nature and is required to be reported by law, we will observe the law. IT Squared also offer, where applicable, remote support (a timely and effective service) which allows us to access your computer remotely without being on your premises.  For this remote service to occur we will supply you with the software which will need to be installed on your computer.  By installing this software, you are consenting to remote access.  This Privacy Policy continues to apply to remote access. We may keep records of remote sessions. Our policies are constantly reviewed and from time to time revised to ensure optimum services to you. We reserve the right to do this at our discretion and notification to occur via posting an updated version of our policy on or website, which will apply between us from time of posting. Last updated 30/7/2010.
     Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions Terms of Uses Privacy Policy Copyright © 2010 IT Squared Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.